Plant Search » Result List



Gladiolus papilio


('productnameshort')

G. papilio is a hardy gladiolus with slate-lilac flowers.


Description:
Narrow tall Iris-like foliage and tall wiry stems hold soft slate-lilac flowers with a soft yellow green throat and dark pink to red markings. Gladiolus papilio is an old fashioned and curious plant from southern Africa that has been grown in the UK since 1866. It spreads by underground rhizomes and is well-placed in the mid to back border.


Common Name: Butterfly Gladiolus

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Marshy ground, up to 2400 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.