Plant Search » Result List



Geranium wallichianum ‘Buxton’s Variety’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This classic geranium has gorgeous clear blue flowers with large white centres plus dark stamens and dark veining of the petals all of which contrasts beautifully. The flowering season begins in summer and continues well into the fall. The plant forms an attractive clump with silky, deeply toothed leaves making this a very garden worthy plant even when not in flower.


Common Name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (The Geranium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests, shrubberies and open slopes, 2400 - 3600 metres.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.