Plant Search » Result List



Tulipa-Parrot 'Princess Irene Parrot'


('productnameshort')

Tulipa 'Princess Irene Parrot' offers ruffled petals in shades of tangerine orange and mauve.


Description:
Parrot type tulips are characterized by variable petals with contortions and fringing that resembles ruffled feathers. 'Princess Irene Parrot' offers ruffled petals in shades of tangerine orange and mauve sometimes with a touch of green.


Common Name: Tulip - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mountainous regions of Eurasia and northern Africa with temperate climates.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.