Plant Search » Result List



Hosta 'So Sweet'


('productnameshort')

Hosta 'So Sweet' is sweetly fragrant with white flowers on two foot scapes in summer.


Description:
'So Sweet' is a hybrid Hosta involving 'Fragrant Bouquet'. It is sweetly fragrant with white flowers on two foot scapes in summer. The foliage is glossy and deep green with creamy yellow margins that fade to white as the season progresses. Plant in more light - such as morning sun and afternoon shade - to encourage more flowering stems. Attracts hummingbirds.


Common Name: Plantain Lily

Family: Plantaginaceae (The Plantain Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Part Shade, Full Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests, grassy slopes and rocky places from near sea level to 2200 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.