Plant Search » Result List



Citrus-Pummelo maxima hybrid 'Valentine'


('productnameshort')

Citrus 'Valentine' is a pummelo hybrid involving a pummelo, a mandarin, and a blood orange.


Description:
Citrus maxima is known as a pummelo or pomelo. It produces the largest of the citrus fruits and is the main ancestor of the grapefruit. 'Valentine' is a pummelo hybrid involving a pummelo, a mandarin, and a blood orange. The large fruits have a thick yellow rind. When cut in half the fruits have a heart shaped interior of deep pink flesh. The flavour is extremely sweet and low acid with a tart aftertaste. All of our citrus are grafted onto C-35 citrange, trifoliate orange, or other semi-dwarfing rootstock which confer good hardiness and production while reducing overall tree size.


Common Name: Pummelo - [Fall Citrus Pre-Order]

Family: Rutaceae (The Citrus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: Yes

Berries: Yellow

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.