Plant Search » Result List



Sidalcea campestris


('productnameshort')

Sidalcea campestris, is a Prairie mallow, a hollyhock-like plant with white to pink flowers grown on strong erect stems and a butteryfly host plant.


Description:
Sidalcea campestris, commonly known as prairie mallow or meadow checkered mallow, is a hollyhock-like plant that is, sadly, largely extinct from the its native habitats in western Oregon. It is one of the best butterfly host plants and a primary pollen source for a rare bee species. Racemes of white to pink flowers climb up erect unbranched stems 4-6 feet tall from late spring to mid summer. Offers an excellent tidy effect in the border without the need of staking. Cut back after flowering to get another flush. Pollinator attractor


Common Name: Prairie Mallow/Meadow Checkered Mallow

Family: Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Fields, grassy hillsides,along roadsides, woodland glades and on mountain streams.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.