Plant Search » Result List



Caladium 'Candidum'


('productnameshort')

Caladium Angel Wings 'Candidum' is a shade lover with beautiful arrow-shaped leaves of white with bright green veining.


Description:
Caladium 'Candidum' is commonly referred to as Angel Wings due to its beautiful, arrow-shaped leaves. An eye-catcher if there ever was one, this beauty's foliage is pure white with contrasting dark green veins. Expect glowing luminescence in shady areas as mass plantings, in containers and hanging baskets or as year round houseplants. Not hardy for any of us but it's easy to save the corms over winter (at 10 degrees Celsius) and bring them out in spring. Caladium love heat. Best to start indoors and move outside once nighttime temperatures are above 15 degrees Celsius. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Caladium / Angel Wings

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Part Shade, Full Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland margins in tropical S. America

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.