Plant Search » Result List



Lilium (Asiatic) 'Apricot Fudge'


('productnameshort')

Lilium 'Apricot Fudge' is an Asiatic lily with unusual flowering form with yellow-apricot petals that are 3 inches wide on medium height stems.


Description:
Lilium 'Apricot Fudge' is a double Asiatic lily that brings a touch of the unusual and unique to the garden. It offers rose-like, upward facing, lightly fragrant, 3 inch wide flowers in warm golden-apricot tones on stems up to 36 inches high. Pollen free. It will make an intriguing display in borders, containers, and in the vase. For best displays, plant 3 or more bulbs together. Easy to grow. Keep the roots cool and moist during the growing season. Remove developing seed pods after flowering to focus resources back into the bulb. Allow leaves to yellow in the fall before removing stems. Pollinator friendly.


Common Name: Asiatic Lily - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Green

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.