Plant Search » Result List



Dahlia Ball 'Jowey Joshua'


('productnameshort')

Dahlia 'Jowey Joshua' displays ball-type, multi-coloured flowers in lemon-cream and red-orange.


Description:
Dahlia 'Jowey Joshua' is the reverse of 'Jowey Hubert'. It has ball-type, bi-colour flowers with lemon-cream petals edged in red-orange. Rounded petals are cupped and perfectly arranged to create a dense flower head. Long 36 inch stems are well suited to the mid to back of the garden bed for awesome display as well as for cut flowers. Dahlia are hardy to coastal BC's winter temperatures but not to winter wet. Protect from rain in free-draining soils, plant in pots that can be moved and protected, or lift and store in a cool, dry, frost free location. Moderately deer resistant.


Common Name: Dahlia - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Green

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Native to Mexico, where they grow in sharply draining uplands and mountains characterized as "pine-oak woodland" that does not experience frost.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.