Plant Search » Result List



Campsis x tagliabuana 'Indian Summer'


('productnameshort')

Campsis tagliabuana 'Indian Summer' displays large trumpet shaped flowers that are orange red with a yellow orange exterior.


Description:
Campsis tagliabuana 'Indian Summer' displays large trumpet shaped flowers that are orange red with a yellow orange exterior. As in all campsis a sunny warm location with room to ramble is required to get the best display. This award-winning early and prolific bloomer has deep green foliage on a very compact form with strong woody stems that will quickly climb a trellis, fence or arbor to create a stunning display.


Common Name: Trumpet Vine

Family: Bignoniaceae (The Catalpa Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 25-40'

Width: 8-10'

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour: Green

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woods, thickets, fields and along streams, roadsides and railroad tracks.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.