Plant Search » Result List



Campsis radicans 'Flamenco'


('productnameshort')

Campsis radicans 'Flamenco has panicles of six to twelve large orange red flowers.


Description:
Campsis radicans 'Flamenco has panicles of six to twelve large orange red flowers. As in all campsis a sunny warm location with room to ramble is required to get the best display. Long, bean-like, seed pods, 15 cm long, open when ripe. Compound, pinnate, green leaves, 40 cm long. Very aggressive, suckering by underground runners. Clings to surfaces by aerial roots along its branches. Flower Size: 8 cm


Common Name: Trumpet Vine

Family: Bignoniaceae (The Catalpa Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 25-40'

Width: 8-10'

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour: Green

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woods, thickets, fields and along streams, roadsides and railroad tracks.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.