Plant Search » Result List



Kalmia latifolia 'Minuet'


('productnameshort')

Kalmia latifolia 'Minuet' has light pink buds that open to flowers bearing a bright cinnamon-maroon band.


Description:
Kalmia latifolia 'Minuet' is a banded “little leaf” selection. The light pink buds open to flowers bearing a bright cinnamon-maroon band. Blooms are large for a compact plant. GPP award. Useful as a landscape accent, informal hedge or border where its flowers can be enjoyed. Good in containers.


Common Name: Mountain Laurel

Family: Ericaceae (The Heath Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Brown

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist

Stem Colour: Green

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open rocky or sandy woods, cool meadows, balds, mountain slopes and woodland margins.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.