Plant Search » Result List



Malus domestica Dwarf 'Ambrosia'


('productnameshort')

Malus ‘Ambrosia’ has bicoloured fruit with a pink-hued orange and red blush and sweet, honey-like flesh reminiscent of a pear. BC, Canada 1980.


Description:
Malus ‘Ambrosia’ - Medium sized to large, bicoloured fruit with a pink-hued orange and red blush over a cream base. Cream coloured flesh is sweet and honey-like with low acidity reminiscent of a pear with moderate crispness. Excellent for fresh eating. Introduced in BC, Canada in 1980. | Rootstock: B.9 (Dwarf)


Common Name: Apple

Family: Rosaceae (The Rose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.