Plant Search » Result List



Magnolia 'Daybreak'


('productnameshort')

Magnolia 'Daybreak' is a delightfully fragrant hybrid offering bright tones of magenta, mid pink, light pink, and salmon.


Description:
Magnolia 'Daybreak' is a stunning, delightfully fragrant, multi-coloured hybrid offering bright tones of magenta, mid pink, light pink, and salmon. When the flowers are fully open, the dark pink reverses and light pink inner sides of the petals contrast beautifully. It blooms late enough that is rarely affected by frosts. Grows to 20-30 feet tall and 15-20 feet wide.


Common Name: Magnolia - [RFT Pre-Order]

Family: Magnoliaceae (The Magnolia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 15-25'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.