Plant Search » Result List



Magnolia Burgundy Star


('productnameshort')

Magnolia Burgundy Star has luscious, dark claret red, 5 inch wide, lightly fragrant flowers.


Description:
Magnolia 'JURmag4' Burgundy Star is a luscious cultivar from famed New Zealand breeder Mark Jury. This cultivar offers incredibly dark claret red, 5 inch wide flowers in which you can also see subtle tones of red, magenta and purple. The flowers are long-lasting, with good, stable colours and a light fragrance are are produced in large numbers clustered along the stems. Grows to 10-15 feet tall and 6-8 feet wide.


Common Name: Magnolia - [RFT Pre-Order]

Family: Magnoliaceae (The Magnolia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.