Plant Search » Result List



Cornus kousa 'Summer Gold'


('productnameshort')

Cornus kousa 'Summer Fun' is a stunning variegated dogwood with striking golden yellow margins and white flowers.


Description:
'Summer Gold' is a superlative variegated Cornus kousa with golden yellow margins on unkrinkled leaves which turn to flamingo pink in late summer than to tones of burgundy and bright red in fall. This cultivar has a pleasing upright habit. The flowers are a beautiful white in spring. Edible, red, strawberry-like fruits attract birds in late summer and fall. Grows 10-15' tall and wide. Possibly hardy to zone 4.


Common Name: Dogwood - [RFT Pre-Order]

Family: Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.