Plant Search » Result List



Cornus florida Ragin' Red


('productnameshort')

Ragin' Red has the darkest red flowers of any Cornus florida plus the most amazing burgundy foliage.


Description:
'JN13' Ragin' Red has the darkest red flowers of any Cornus florida plus the most amazing burgundy foliage that lasts through spring and summer often developing some green tints before changing to bright red in fall. Red fruits attract birds in late summer and fall. This tree is basically red all the time! Grows 10-15' tall and wide.


Common Name: Dogwood - [RFT Pre-Order]

Family: Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.