Plant Search » Result List



Cypripedium planipetalum x fasciolatum


('productnameshort')

Cypripedium planipetalum x fasciolatum offers large, bright yellow pouches with yellow, twisted petals striped with burgundy brown.


Description:
Cypripedium planipetalum x fasciolatum offers large, bright yellow pouches with yellow, twisted petals striped with burgundy brown on stems 4-10 inches high. Grown from seed. Plants will resemble the image but may not be identical. Lady's slipper hybrids are much more vigorous and easy to grow than species. Well cared for clumps can double their flowering stems ever year! Blooming size. More info on our Frosch Cypripedium: www.cypripedium.de.


Common Name: Yellow Lady's Slipper

Family: Orchidaceae (The Orchid Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Rich woods and meadows. Mesic deciduous and coniferous forest, openings, thickets, prairies, meadows and fens at elevations of 0 - 2900m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.