Plant Search » Result List



Francoa sonchifolia 'Pink Bouquet'


('productnameshort')

Francoa sonchifolia 'Pink Bouquet' has orchid-like blush pink and white flowers with dark pink markings on wands above evergreen foliage.


Description:
Francoa sonchifolia is a little-known species from Chile forming mounds of somewhat coarse, fuzzy, dark green, evergreen leaves which give rise to beautiful wands of orchid-like, pink and white flowers with a deep magenta blotch in summer and fall on stems up to about two feet tall that will sway in the breeze. 'Pink Bouquet' has blush pink and white flowers with a dark pink marking on each petal. Loves cool summer climates and even moisture in sun to part shade.


Common Name: Chilean Bridal Wreath

Family: Francoaceae (The Francoa Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin:

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.