Plant Search » Result List



Allium sativum 'Russian Red'


('productnameshort')

Allium sativum 'Russian Red' is a purple stripe hardneck type garlic that is fiery and spicy eaten fresh and rich, complex and garlicky when roasted.


Description:
Allium sativum 'Russian Red' is a purple stripe hardneck type garlic that is fiery and spicy eaten fresh and rich, complex and garlicky when roasted. It is more tolerant of wet winter soils than other varieties. Plant in fall and harvest in mid to late summer.


Common Name: Garlic - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: under 4"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Long-cultivated and no longer known in the wild.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.