Plant Search » Result List



Paeonia lactiflora 'Lorelei'


('productnameshort')

Paeonia 'Lorelei' is a unique peony with flowers emerging deep orange pink and aging to a lovely apricot orange.


Description:
Paeonia 'Lorelei' is a stunning and unique peony with flowers emerging deep orange pink and aging to a lovely apricot orange (pictured). It is a medium-sized bomb-type flower with a sweet, spicy fragrance. Stems are strong to 26 inches on compact plants. Mid season.


Common Name: Peony - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Paeoniaceae (The Peony Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry open stony slopes, riverbanks and sparse woodland edges. Woods and grasslands at elevations of 400 - 2300 metres in China.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.