Plant Search » Result List



Echeveria longissima var. aztatlensis


('productnameshort')

Echeveria longissima var. aztatlensis forms greyish green rosettes with red edges and speckles.


Description:
Echeveria longissima var. aztatlensis forms greyish green rosettes. With some stress the leaves will be edged with red and develop variable red speckles and blotches. Echeveria are "temperennial" succulents mainly from Mexico but also occuring in adjacent countries. There are over 150 different species and countless fantastic cultivars. Keep above freezing in winter. As a houseplant keep cool, bright and dry.


Common Name: Mexican Hen & Chicks

Family: Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: under 4"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant, Average

Stem Colour: Burgundy

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Regions with severe winter droughts and high summer rainfall.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.