Plant Search » Result List



Lampranthus (Oscularia) deltoides


('productnameshort')

Lampranthus deltoides (syn. Oscularia) is an intriguing, trailing iceplant relative with jaggedly toothed, bluish leaves with pink tips and pink flowers.


Description:
Lampranthus deltoides (now known scientifically as Oscularia) is an intriguing, trailing iceplant relative with jaggedly toothed, bluish leaves with pink tips on brownish stems. The clusters of pink flowers with yellow centres are quite beautiful. Use it to fill in between rosette-forming and other specimen succulents. Protect indoors in winter or as a houseplant year round.


Common Name: Deltoid-Leaved Dew Plant

Family: Aizoaceae (The Carpet Weed Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.