Plant Search » Result List



Mangave 'Aztec King'


('productnameshort')

Mangave 'Aztec King' is a large succulent that forms rosettes of silvery-blue foliage with faint burgundy spots.


Description:
Mangave is a cross between Manfreda and Agave. 'Aztec King' is a large, impressive cultivar with sturdy, broad, silvery-blue leaves washed in subtle burgundy spotting with upward folding margins that are lightly toothed. Plants form rosettes 20-24 inches tall by 38-42 inches wide. Display in a large container for full effect. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Perennial Mangave

Family: Agavaceae (The Century Plant Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour:

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.