Plant Search » Result List



Eucomis 'Safari Adventure'


('productnameshort')

Eucomis 'Safari Adventure' is a pineapply lily with dramatic olive-green foliage followed by cream to rosy-purple spikes that look like pineapples.


Description:
Eucomis 'Safari Adventure' is a pineapply lily that provides an awesome tropical-look for a zone 6 garden or up! Olive-green strap-shaped foliage pops up in spring with burgundy tones followed by flower spikes in late summer, first in cream tones then aging to deep rosy-purple. The flowers on the inflorescence look like a pineapple with a tuft of bracts at the top. Clump-forming in size growing to 2-4 feet tall with a spread of 3.5-4 feet. Very easy to grow and tolerates a wide range of garden conditions. Full sun for best results. Use as a focal point, in the container and as cut flowers. Mulch in winter with fallen leaves.


Common Name: Pineapple Lily

Family: Hyacinthaceae (The Hyacinth Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Various

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Pink

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rocky screes to seasonally damp meadows.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.