Plant Search » Result List



Piper nigrum


('productnameshort')

Piper nigrum is a beautiful fast-growing woody vine prized as the source of black, white, green, and red peppercorns. Makes a cool houseplant.


Description:
Piper nigrum is the vine grown commercially as a spice crop specifically for the hot pungent peppercorn fruits that we use as culinary pepper. The same plant can be used to produce black, white, green, and red peppercorns all depending on time of harvest and subsequent treatment. The flowers are small and produced on pendulous spikes up to 3 inches long. This woody vine can reach up to 20 feet in length and 3 feet in width very quickly with thick, leathery leaves. Makes a cool and attractive houseplant.


Common Name: Black or White Pepper,Peppercorn

Family: Piperaceae (The Pepper Family)

Zone Hardiness: 10-12

Light: Part Shade

Height: 15-25'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Evergreen

Type: Vine

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture:

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Tropical regions.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.