Plant Search » Result List



Gerbera Garvinea 'Sweet Frosting'


('productnameshort')

Gerbera Garvinea 'Sweet Frosting' has snow white flowers with yellow and brown centres blooming from spring to fall. Hardy to zone 7!


Description:
Gerbera Garvinea ‘Sweet Frosting' is from the Garvinea series of hybrid gerbera daisies hardy to zone 7. They will bloom constantly from spring until fall atop lush mounds of lobed foliage. 'Sweet Frosting' has snow white flowers with golden yellow and brown centres. Good winter drainage and a mulch of fallen leaves will increase hardiness. In colder climates the Garvineas can be grown in containers and protected in winter or treated as annuals. Attracts pollinators.


Common Name: Gerbera Daisy

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Grassland in temperate and mountainous regions.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.