Plant Search » Result List



Sauromatum giganteum


('productnameshort')

Sauromatum giganteum is a weird aroid with large, 1 foot long, arrow-shaped leaves and burgundy spathes with burgundy-black spadices.


Description:
Sauromatum giganteum (syn. Typhonium giganteum) is a weird, otherworldly looking aroid with large, 1 foot long, arrow-shaped leaves emerging in summer followed by jack-in-the-pulpit-like burgundy spathes with burgundy-black spadices that look like sinister pitchers. For about a day the flowers release a "fragrance" designed to attract pollinating flies. Known as the giant voodoo lily, it is a truly amazing specimen for garden or container.


Common Name: Giant Voodoo Lily - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.