Plant Search » Result List



Dahlia Dinner Plate 'Dazzling Sun'


('productnameshort')

Dahlia 'Dazzling Sun' has 8 inch double dinner plate size flowers displaying petals that are yellow with red centres and edges.


Description:
'Dazzling Sun' will definitely brighten the garden even if the real one is behind a cloud. It is a large, double, dinner plate dahlia with flowers up to 8 inches wide with lemony-yellow petals accented with red centres and edges atop sturdy stems up to 40 inches high. Blooms from summer to frost. Great in the mid to back of the border and in the bouquet. Dahlia are hardy to the winter temperatures of coastal BC but not to the winter wet. Grow outside in locations that are dry in winter or lift and store in a cool, dry location indoors like everyone else does.


Common Name: Dahlia - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster/Daisy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.