Plant Search » Result List



Baptisia Decadence Delux 'Blue Bubbly'


('productnameshort')

Baptisia 'Blue Bubbly' is a larger version than other members of this genus. Densely packed lavender-blue flowers on 16" flower spikes.


Description:
Baptisia 'Blue Bubbly' belongs to the Decadence Delux series which presents a larger version than other members of this genus. 'Blue Bubbly' displays lavender-blue flowers that are densely packed on 16" flower spikes rising above its green trifoliate foliage with a long blooming season. Baptisia is very easy to grow, low maintenance and long lived. Use instead of shrubs, back of the border or meadow planting. Pollinator friendly. Deer resistant.


Common Name: False Indigo

Family: Fabaceae (The Legume Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: lavender

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich woods and alluvial thickets, often on river banks.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.