Plant Search » Result List



Zantedeschia 'Odessa'


('productnameshort')

Zantedeschia 'Odessa' has purple-black, trumpet-shaped flowers and green leaves spotted in white.


Description:
Zantedeschia 'Odessa' has eye-stopping, midnight purple-black, trumpet-shaped flowers (spathes) above bright green, white spotted, lance shaped leaves. Blooms from summer through fall. Likes to be moist and can be grown as a marginal aquatic. Fertilize bi-monthly until flowers fade. Beautiful in borders, containers and as cut flowers. Hardy in coastal BC with good drainage and a winter mulch or lift and store.


Common Name: Calla Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Grasslands and marshy areas ranging from the coast to 2250 m.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.