Plant Search » Result List



Rubus arcticus x stellarcticus 'Valentina'


('productnameshort')

Rubus arcticus subsp. x stellarcticus 'Valentine' has attractive flowers, tasty fruit, beautiful fall colour, and great hardiness.


Description:
Also known as arctic raspberry, the berries of the Rubus arcticus subsp. x stellarcticus hybrids have the typical, exquisite aroma of subsp.arcticus and the vigour, uniform red colour and flower fragrance of subsp. stellatus. 'Valentine' has attractive flowers, tasty fruit, beautiful fall colour, is thornless and very cold hardy. Plant two varieties for cross-pollination. Awesome ground cover and in containers. Provide well-drained soil.


Common Name: Nagoonberry

Family: Rosaceae (The Rose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.