Plant Search » Result List



Ranunculus asiaticus Amandine 'Salmon'


('productnameshort')

Ranunculus Amandine 'Salmon' is an improved Persian buttercup on strong stems with large flowers in shades of apricot/salmon and pink.


Description:
Ranunculus Amandine 'Salmon' produces full, extremely large flower heads in shades of apricot, salmon, and pink supported by strong stems 10-15 inches tall. Perfect in a vase or wedding bouquet. The Amandine collection offers improved vigour and flower performance with an extended bloom season and more heat tolerance. These are tuberous rooted plants beloved by both gardeners and florists. In zones 8 and up, plant in protected locations in sun to part sun with a winter mulch. Avoid winter wet and overly hot spots. In colder climates, plant in pots in fall and protect above freezing until spring. Or store in the crisper of the fridge and plant in spring in the garden. Treat as an annual or lift tubers/store pots for the winter.


Common Name: Persian Buttercup - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist places in mountains, meadows, edges of ditches and streams.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.