Plant Search » Result List



Lilium (Oriental) 'Entertainer'


('productnameshort')

Lilium 'Entertainer' displays sweetly fragrant, large, outward facing flowers of bright pink with white throats on dwarf plants.


Description:
Lilium 'Entertainer' displays sweetly fragrant, large, exotic looking, outward facing flowers of bright pink with pink speckles and white throats. It is a compact cultivar to 28 inches perfect for the front of the border or containers. Oriental lilies bloom in August with bold colours and a sweet and spicy intoxicating fragrance. Plant in groups of 3 to 5 for a dramatic visual and olfactory experience.


Common Name: Oriental Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: No

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.