Plant Search » Result List



Gladiolus 'Circus Club'


('productnameshort')

Gladiolus 'Circus Club' has white backgrounds splashed with purple around lemony-yellow centres and maroon eyes.


Description:
Gladiolus 'Circus Club' is a 3-ring circus for the eyes with white backgrounds splashed with purple around lemony-yellow centres, and maroon eyes on stems 24-36 inches high. Glads require little space to grow, combine well with other plants, and make excellent cut flowers. Bulbs require good drainage. Leave foliage to nourish bulb after flowering. Mulch in winter. Lift before freezing.


Common Name: Sword Lily - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Light, well-drained soil.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.