Plant Search » Result List



Dahlia Anemone 'Totally Tangerine'


('productnameshort')

'Totally Tangerine' is an anemone-flowered Dahlia with soft pink petals and undertones of rose pink with a central orange pincushion.


Description:
'Totally Tangerine' is a beautiful anemone-flowered Dahlia with soft pink and apricot petals with rose pink reverses and a central pincushion of rusty orange florets. Spectacular in borders and as a cut flowers with great vase life. Flowers are 3-4 inches wide on 36 inch stems blooming prolifically from summer to frost. Dahlia are hardy to coastal BC's winter temperatures but not to winter wet. Protect from rain in free-draining soils, plant in pots that can be moved and protected, or lift and store in a cool, dry, frost free location. They are moderately deer resistant.


Common Name: Dahlia - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.