Plant Search » Result List



Dahlia Fimbriata 'Kogane Fubuki'


('productnameshort')

Dahlia 'Kogane Fubuki' is a fimbriata-style, double flower with large, bright yellow and pink petals that are split at the tips.


Description:
Dahlia 'Kogane Fubuki' displays a fimbriata-style flower with a delightful pallet of yellow and pink petals making it a garden standout. Five inch wide, double flowers have frilled petals with split tips. Stunning and very vigorous! Excellent in cut flower arrangements. Dahlia are hardy to coastal BC's winter temperatures but not to winter wet. Protect from rain in free-draining soils, plant in pots that can be moved and protected, or lift and store in a cool, dry, frost free location. They are moderately deer resistant.


Common Name: Dahlia - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Native to Mexico, where they grow in sharply draining uplands and mountains characterized as "pine-oak woodland" that does not experience frost.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.