Plant Search » Result List



Tulipa 'Duc Van Tol Cochineal'


('productnameshort')

Tulipa 'Duc Van Tol Cochineal' is a beautiful deep red historical tulip with a yellow base dating back to 1700.


Description:
If you love botanical tulips, you will love the Duc Van Tol cultivars with their short stature to about 6 inches and their larger flowers that are pointed in bud and cup-shaped when open. They are historical tulips among the oldest ever to be raised in the Netherlands (likely from T. schrenkii), some dating back to 1595. They are extremely early blooming in March and April and can be long-lived in good sunny locations. 'Cochineal' is a beautiful deep red with a yellow base dating back to 1700.


Common Name: Historic Tulip

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.