Plant Search » Result List



Tulipa-Botanical greigii hybrid 'Easter Surprise'


('productnameshort')

Tulipa 'Easter Surprise' has bold, lemon-yellow flowers with red, orange or peach highlights sitting just above the blue-green foliage.


Description:
Tulipa 'Easter Surprise' has bold, lemon-yellow flowers with red, orange or peach highlights sitting just above the blue-green foliage. The Greigii hybrids are long lasting tulips great for naturalizing that come back year after year if planted in good sunny spots.


Common Name: Greigii Tulip - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.