Plant Search » Result List



Allium 'Violet Beauty'


('productnameshort')

Allium 'Violet Beauty' is a large ornamental onion with gorgeous, warm purple flower heads 4-6 inches wide on stems 2-3 feet tall.


Description:
Allium 'Violet Beauty' is a large ornamental onion with gorgeous, warm purple flower heads 4-6 inches wide on stems 2-3 feet tall. It makes a stunning architectural focal point in the late spring to early summer garden.


Common Name: Ornamental Onion - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Gritty, well drained soil. With rare exception, Alliums are native to the Northern hemisphere, particularly in Asia and the eastern Mediterranean. Most enjoy sun and dry, well drained mineral soils.

Award: GPP, AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.