Plant Search » Result List



Kniphofia 'Lady Luck'


('productnameshort')

Kniphofia 'Lady Luck' offers torches of flowers on dramatic 5 foot spikes with chartreuse buds that open to white.


Description:
Kniphofia 'Lady Luck' offers numerous torches of tubular flowers borne on dramatic five and a half foot spikes with chartreuse buds that open to white. The grass like foliage is mid green and attractive. Popular with hummingbirds.


Common Name: Red Hot Poker

Family: Asphodelaceae (The Asphodel Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.