Plant Search » Result List



Haemanthus albiflos


('productnameshort')

Haemanthus albiflos is a rare bulb with leathery, deep green leaves producing a white paint brush-like flower head with yellow stamens.


Description:
Haemanthus albiflos is a rare bulb with broad, thick, leathery, deep green leaves producing a white paint brush-like flower head with yellow stamens in late summer or fall. Use as a pot specimen placed in the part shade to part sun garden during the growing season and inside in winter. Makes a fantastic houseplant. Keep above five degrees Celsius in winter.


Common Name: Paintbrush

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9b-11

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Lowland to mountain forest, secondary forest, forest margins, savannah woodland, open grassland and very common in the shade of trees at river banks.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.