Plant Search » Result List



Echeveria 'Chroma'


('productnameshort')

Echeveria 'Chroma' offers a kaleidoscope of colours from blue-green, apricot, pink, gold, rose-red and near-white all swirled together!


Description:
'Chroma' is an outstanding specimen with a kaleidoscope of colours from hues of blue-green, apricot, pink, gold, rose-red and near-white all swirled together and different between every rosette! Colours vary drastically depending on season and light exposure. Echeveria are "temperennial" succulents mainly from Mexico but also occuring in adjacent countries. There are over 150 different species and countless fantastic cultivars. Keep above freezing in winter. As a houseplant keep cool, bright and dry.


Common Name: Mexican Hen and Chicks

Family: Crassulaceae (The Crassula Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant, Average

Stem Colour: Burgundy

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Regions with severe winter droughts and high summer rainfall.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.