Plant Search » Result List



Heuchera x brizoides 'Firefly'


('productnameshort')

Heuchera 'Firefly' is a fragrant coral bell with bright red flowers popular with hummingbirds.


Description:
Heuchera x brizoides 'Firefly' is a fragrant coral bell with bright red flowers atop tall, wispy peduncles. These contrast with the mounds of attractive green foliage. Popular with hummingbirds and other pollinators.


Common Name: Coral Bells

Family: Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.