Plant Search » Result List



Rubus 'Columbia Giant'


('productnameshort')

Rubus 'Columbia Giant' is a hybrid blackberry that produces gigantic berries in the summer. Plants are thornless and high-yielding.


Description:
Rubus 'Columbia Giant' is a hybrid blackberry from Oregon State University that produces gigantic berries in the summer. Plants are thornless and high-yielding. Sometimes more is more! Who are we kidding? More and bigger blackberries is always a good thing!


Common Name: Columbia Giant Blackberry

Family: Rosaceae (The Rose Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-8

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Black

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.