Plant Search » Result List



Musa velutina


('productnameshort')

Musa laterita is a unique banana variety with hot pink, fuzzy flowers and pink bananas. Fruit is edible but contains seeds.


Description:
Musa laterita is a unique, small, hardy banana variety with upright, hot pink, fuzzy flowers and green bananas. Rarely growing larger than eight feet and freely suckering, this plant will make a striking addition to any space. The small pink fruit are edible but contain many seeds. Hardy to zone 7b.


Common Name: Pink Velvet Banana

Family: Musaceae (The Banana Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Green

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.