Plant Search » Result List



Colocasia 'Hilo High Colour'


('productnameshort')

Colocasia 'Hilo High Colour' is a dwarf variety with variegated leaves similar to 'Hilo Beauty' but with more prominent markings.


Description:
Colocasia 'Hilo High Colour' is a dwarf variety with handsomely variegated leaves similar to 'Hilo Beauty' but with more prominent markings. It makes a great tropical statement in the garden or in containers in evenly moist soil and full sun. It can also be grown as a marginal plant in ponds. Yellowish-white spathes and spadixes may appear in summer but are usually hidden by the foliage. Mulch in winter. If in a container, put it in a shed or garage.


Common Name: Elephant Ear

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-10

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Wet , Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Swampy areas.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.