Plant Search » Result List



Lavandula x intermedia 'Edelweiss'


('productnameshort')

Lavandula x intermedia 'Edelweiss' has pure white flowers on compact, mid sized plants to about 18-24 inches tall when in flower.


Description:
Lavandula x intermedia 'Edelweiss' has pure white flowers on rounded, mid sized plants to about 18-24 inches tall when in flower. The grey-green leaves have a nice fragrance.


Common Name: Lavender

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry hills, garigue and open woods on limestone and granite soils.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.