Plant Search » Result List



Asclepias curassavica 'Monarch's Promise'


('productnameshort')

Asclepias curassavica 'Monarch's Promise' is a variegated milkweed with blooms in scarlet red and orange all summer and fall.


Description:
Asclepias curassavica 'Monarch's Promise' is a gorgeous variegated cultivar of this species of milkweed. A tender perennial when grown in Canada with stunning blooms in scarlet red and orange from June to October followed by pods opening to reveal silky fibres. Its bloom period is much longer and its fiery colours unique amongst the whites and pinks of the other species. Hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies (including Monarchs) are attracted to the flowers.


Common Name: Tropical Milkweed

Family: Apocynaceae (The Dogbane Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.