Plant Search » Result List



Paeonia suffruticosa 'Kao'


('productnameshort')

Paeonia suffruticosa 'Kao' has red to magenta-red flowers with golden stamens.


Description:
Paeonia suffruticosa or tree peonies are beloved garden plants in both Western and Chinese horticultural traditions though the history of cultivation in China dates back thousands of years deeply embedding this plant in their rich traditions and cultures. Tree peonies are woody shrubs that produce large, gorgeous flowers in spring in a much wider range of colours than the herbaceous garden peonies. 'Kao' ('King of Flowers') has red to magenta-red flowers with golden stamens.


Common Name: Tree Peony

Family: Paeoniaceae (The Peony Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.